Past Award Winners

    Distinguished Graduate Award

    2013 - Charles O. Monk II '74
    2012 - The Hon. Joseph D. Tydings '53
    2011 - The Hon. Martin J. O'Malley '88
    2010 - Paul D. Bekman ´71
    2009 - Joseph R. Hardiman ´62
    2008 - The Hon. Elijah E. Cummings ´76
    2007 - Francis "Frank" Burch, Jr. ´74
    2006 - Joanne E. Pollak ´76
    2005 - Henry Hopkins ´68 and Samuel Hopkins ´38
    2004 - The Hon. Charles E. Moylan, Jr. ´55
    2003 - The Hon. Ellen M. Heller ´77
    2002 - Raymond G. LaPlaca ´83
    2001 - Wilbur D. "Woody" Preston, Jr. ´49
    2000 - The Hon. George L. Russell ´54
    1999 - The Hon. Alan M. Wilner ´62
    1998 - The Hon. Lynne A. Battaglia ´74
    1997 - Alvin B. Krongard ´75
    1996 - Mathias J. DeVito ´56
    1995 - LeRoy E. Hoffberger ´50
    1994 - The Hon. Barbara Kerr Howe ´69
    1993 - J. Michael McWilliams ´67
    1992 - Jeanette Rosner Wolman ´24
    1991 - William S. James ´37
    1990 - James W. Rouse ´37
    1989 - The Hon. W. Albert Menchine ´29
    1988 - The Hon. Louis L. Goldstein ´38
    1987 - The Hon. Robert C. Murphy ´51
    1986 - The Hon. Harry A. Cole ´49
    1985 - Joseph Meyerhoff ´20
    1984 - The Hon. Marvin H. Smith ´41
    1983 - The Hon. Charles M. Mathias ´49
    1982 - The Hon. J. Dudley Digges ´36
    1981 - The Hon. Bernard S. Meyer ´38
    1980 - The Hon. Benjamin R. Civiletti ´61 and The Hon. Roszel C. Thomsen ´22
    1979 - R. Dorsey Watkins ´25
    1978 - Rignal W. Baldwin
    1977 - The Hon. Joseph Sherbow ´22
    1976 - Clarence W. Miles
    1975 - The Hon. Hall Hammond ´25
    1974 - Edward F. Johnson ´14
    1973 - Roger Howell ´17
    1972 - The Hon. Simon E. Sobeloff ´15
    1971 - William D. MacMillan, Sr. and The Hon. John B. Gray ´17
    1970 - The Hon. Emory H. Niles ´52

    Benjamin L. Cardin Public Service Award

    2013 - Elizabeth S. Baker '73
    2012 - Beth Pepper '83
    2011 - Monique L. Dixon '96
    2010 - The Hon. Joseph F. Murphy, Jr. ´69
    2008 - The Hon. Andre M. Davis ´78
    2007 - The Hon. Lawrence F. Rodowsky ´56
    2006 - Patricia Gatling ´82
    2005 - Elizabeth L. Julian ´78
    2004 - Dorothy J. Lennig ´87
    2003 - The Hon. Marcella A. Holland ´83
    2002 - Andrew D. Levy ´81
    2001 - John H. Lewin, Jr. ´65
    2000 - Stephen J. Nolan ´76
    1999 - Herbert J. Belgrad ´61
    1998 - Rachel A. Wohl ´88
    1997 - The Hon. Robert B. Watts ´48
    1996 - Richard O. Berndt ´67
    1995 - The Hon. Albert J. Matricciani ´73
    1994 - Herbert S. Garten ´51
    1993 - The Hon. William O. Carr ´73
    1992 - Susan P. Leviton ´72
    1991 - Nevett Steele, Jr. ´67
    1990 - The Hon. Benjamin L. Cardin ´67

    Star Award

    2012 - Lois K. Macht '56
    2010 - Mary Katherine Scheeler ´53
    2008 - Bernard Manekin ´36
    2006 - Col. Edwin Wolf ´27
    2004 - The Hon. Elsbeth L. Bothe ´52
    2003 - Ernest C. Trimble ´48
    2002 - Lena K. Lee ´51

    Rising Star Award

    2013 - Senator Bill Ferguson '10
    2012 - Michael W. Siri '01
    2011 - Mark Paul Lehman '01
    2009 - Juliet Choi ´03
    2007 - Marnell Cooper ´02


    Back To Top


    500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

    Copyright © 2008, University of Maryland, School of Law. All Rights Reserved



    University of Maryland Baltimore

    UMB | About This Site | Site Map | Contact Us


    500 W. Baltimore Street, Baltimore, MD 21201-1786 PHONE: (410) 706-7214 FAX: (410) 706-4045 / TDD: (410) 706-7714

    Copyright © 2008, University of Maryland, School of Law. All Rights Reserved